Our Board


Mark Elliott

Mark Elliott
Non-executive Chairman

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Non-executive Chairman in March 2010; Non-executive Director between June 2009 and February 2010.

Committee memberships
Nominations Committee (Chairman)
Remuneration Committee
Risk & CSR Committee

Skills and experience
Mark has extensive experience in the technology services sector, in the US and Europe. He has experience of a variety of industry sectors from membership of the boards of FTSE listed companies.

Mark is a Non-executive Director of G4S plc, where he is the Senior Independent Director and Chairman of the Remuneration Committee, and Chairman of Kodak Alaris Holdings Limited.

He was a Non-executive Director of Reed Elsevier Group plc (and also Chairman of its Remuneration Committee) and Reed Elsevier NV from April 2003 until April 2013. He worked for IBM for over 30 years where he occupied a number of senior management positions, including General Manager of IBM Europe, Middle East and Africa and was a member of IBM’s worldwide Management Council.

 
Steve Wadey

Steve Wadey
Chief Executive Officer

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Chief Executive Officer in April 2015.

Committee memberships
Nominations Committee
Risk & CSR Committee
Security Committee

Skills and experience
Steve has in-depth experience of the defence industry and technology and extensive operational and corporate experience and stewardship. He is a Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering, a Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology and a Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society.

Steve is Co-chair of the Defence Growth Partnership and a Non-executive director of the MOD Research and Development Board. Previously, Steve held various roles with MBDA from 2001 to 2014, most recently as Managing Director, MBDA UK and Technical Director for the MBDA Group. Before that, he held various roles in engineering with Matra BAe Dynamics from 1996 to 2001, and various roles with British Aerospace held from 1989 to 1996. He was also Co-Chair of the National Defence Industries Research & Development Group.

 
David Mellors

David Mellors
Chief Financial Officer

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Chief Financial Officer in August 2008. Interim Chief Executive Officer from 1 January 2015 until 26 April 2015.

Committee memberships
Risk & CSR Committee
Security Committee

Skills and experience
David has extensive experience of working in a listed company environment and of the defence, technology and services sectors. He is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

David was previously Deputy Chief Financial Officer of Logica plc, Chief Financial Officer of Logica’s international division, covering operations in North America, Australia, the Middle East and Asia and, before that, he was the Group Financial Controller. Earlier experience included various roles with CMG plc, Rio Tinto plc and Price Waterhouse.

 
Michael Harper

Michael Harper
Deputy Chairman and Senior Independent Non-executive Director

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Non-executive Director in November 2011. Appointed Deputy Chairman and Senior Independent Non-executive Director in February 2012.

Committee memberships
Audit Committee
Nominations Committee
Remuneration Committee (Chairman)
Risk & CSR Committee
Security Committee

Skills and experience
Michael has a wealth of operational and corporate experience and stewardship, including in the engineering sector.

He is a Non-executive Director of the Aerospace Technology Institute. Previously, Michael was Chairman of Ricardo plc from November 2009 until November 2014, having joined that Board in 2003, Chairman of BBA Aviation plc from June 2007 until May 2014, having joined that Board in 2005 and Chairman of Vitec Group plc from 2004 to 2012. He was previously a Director of Williams plc where, at the time of the demerger in 2000, he became CEO of Kidde plc.

 
Ian Mason

Ian Mason
Non-executive Director

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Non-executive Director in June 2014.

Committee memberships
Audit Committee
Nominations Committee
Remuneration Committee
Risk & CSR Committee
Security Committee

Skills and experience
Ian has considerable experience in strategy, business transformation, eCommerce and international development.

He was Group Chief Executive of Electrocomponents plc from 2001 until 31 March 2015, having joined that company in 1995. Previously he worked for The Boston Consulting Group and was a Non-executive Director of the Sage Group plc from 2007 to 2013.

 
Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent

Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent
Non-executive Director

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Non-executive Director in April 2010.

Committee memberships
Audit Committee
Nominations Committee
Remuneration Committee
Risk & CSR Committee (Chairman)
Security Committee (Chairman)

Skills and experience
Sir James has significant experience of the defence industry, contracting with government and management. He is High Sheriff of Devon and during a 37-year career in the Royal Navy which culminated in his appointment as Commander-in-Chief Fleet he commanded the aircraft carrier HMS Invincible and three other ships and submarines. Between operational duties, Sir James held several positions at the MOD and gained cross-Whitehall experience while on secondment to HM Treasury.

 
Paul Murray

Paul Murray
Non-executive Director

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Non-executive Director in October 2010.

Committee memberships
Audit Committee (Chairman)
Nominations Committee
Remuneration Committee
Risk & CSR Committee
Security Committee

Skills and experience
Paul has a broad range of experience in finance and corporate governance from a cross-section of industries, all of which leverage technology.

He is a Non-executive Director and Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee at Royal Mail Group plc. Paul is also a Director of Independent Oil and Gas plc, Ventive Ltd and Naked Energy Ltd.

Previously, Paul was a Director of Knowledge Peers plc, Senior Independent Director of Taylor Nelson Sofres plc, a Non-executive Director of Thomson SA and Tangent Communications plc, and has also been Group Finance Director of Carlton Communications plc, Group Finance Director of LASMO plc and a Trustee of Pilotlight.

 
Susan Searle

Susan Searle
Non-executive Director

Appointment to the Board
Appointed Non-executive Director in March 2014.

Committee memberships
Audit Committee
Remuneration Committee
Risk & CSR Committee
Nominations Committee
Security Committee

Skills and experience
Susan has extensive experience of commercialising new technologies and intellectual property.

Susan is a Non-executive Director and Chair of the Remuneration Committee of both Benchmark Holdings plc and Horizon Discovery Group plc. She is Chair of Woodford Patient Capital Trust plc and Deputy Chair and Chair of the Audit Committee of Mercia Technologies plc. She is also a member of the international advisory board of PTT and a Trustee of Fight for Sight.

She was a founder of Imperial Innovations Group plc, leading it as CEO from 2002 to July 2013, and previously has served on a variety of private company boards in engineering, healthcare and materials.

 
Jon Messent

Jon Messent
Company Secretary and Group General Counsel

Appointment to the Board
Appointed as Company Secretary and Group General Counsel in January 2011.

Skills and experience
Jon Joined QinetiQ from Chloride Group plc where he held a similar role. He has a background in legal private practice as well as general counsel and company secretarial experience in other FTSE250 companies.

QinetiQ People Who Know How
Our Board